Want free career or academic advice
from a professional?

Have an Answer?

1 Answer

0

Jiayin Wang

Unfortunately, it would not qualify for F1 visa, You may enter in the F-1 visa category provided you meet the following criteria:
•You must be enrolled in an "academic" educational program, a language-training program, or a vocational program (AICPA is not an educational organization)
•Your school must be approved by the Student and Exchange Visitors Program, Immigration & Customs Enforcement
•You must be enrolled as a full-time student at the institution
•You must be proficient in English or be enrolled in courses leading to English proficiency
•You must have sufficient funds available for self-support during the entire proposed course of study
•You must maintain a residence abroad which he/she has no intention of giving up.

I don't think it would count as CPT as well. In general, you must meet the following criteria in order to be eligible for CPT:
You are currently in valid F-1 status.
You are in good academic standing with a GPA of 2.0 or above for undergraduate students, and 3.0 or above for graduate students.
You have been enrolled for at least one academic year prior to the internship start date.*
You have enrolled in an internship or independent study course for which you will receive credit by completing the internship.
The internship is either required by your academic program, or is an integral part of it.

As for OPT, In general, you must meet the following criteria in order to be eligible for OPT:
You are currently in valid F-1 status.
You have been enrolled full-time in F-1 status for at least one academic year.
You have not completed a higher degree level in the U.S.;
You have not previously been approved for 12 months of OPT at the current degree level or higher degree level;
You have not completed more than a year of full-time CPT at the current degree level or higher degree level
You have or will complete an undergraduate, Master's, doctoral, or professional degree program.
You may apply for OPT for each higher degree level that you complete in the U.S.. For immigration purposes, the primary degree levels are undergraduate, Master's, and doctoral. If you complete more than one degree at the same degree level, you may only apply for OPT once for that level.
In this sense, unless you are a F-1 visa holder now, you cannot apply for OPT.

Hope these information is helpful to you.

Answered 2 years ago

Jiayin Wang